Washington| Change
[…] the procedural default. See Coleman v. Thompson , 501 U.S.
at 750 ("Where a petitioner defaults a claim as a result of
the denial of the right to effective assistance of counsel, the
state, which is responsible for the denial as a constitutional
matter, must bear the cost of any resulting default and the
harm to the state interests that federal habeas review
entails.").17 We will begin the inquiry into counsel's
stewardship by determining if the jury charge was defective.

B. Was The Jury Instruction Erroneous?

Whitney was convicted of first degree murder pursuant to
18 Pa. C.S.A. S 2502. Section 2502 states in relevant part:
"[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree
when it is committed by an intentional killing." Under
Pennsylvania law, the Commonwealth had to establish
beyond a reasonable doubt that Whitney "[had] the specific
intent to kill . . . and [was] conscious of his own intention."
Commonwealth v. Hannibal, 
562 Pa. 132
, 140 (Pa. 2000). A