Washington| Change
[…] Sellers v. Local 1598, Dist. Council 88, Am. Fed’n of
State, County, & Mun. Employees, 
614 F. Supp. 141
, 144 (E.D. Pa. 1985), aff’d, 
810 F.2d 1164
(3d Cir. 1987).
     The District Court dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and did
not reach the merits of the case, which is currently proceeding in state court. Medline has
not prevailed over Hygienics on any issue that is fundamental to the action and has not
been granted any relief by the court. Thus, Medline cannot be considered a "prevailing
party" entitled to ordinary costs under Rule 54(d) and 28 U.S.C. 1920 until the case has
been decided on the merits.
B. 28 U.S.C. 1919
     The proper avenue for Medline seeking to recover costs is 28 U.S.C. 1919,
which provides:
                    Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court,
          the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal
          Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the
          payment of just costs.

     The taxing of costs under 1919 rests in the sound judicial discretion of the
district court and is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Callicrate v. Farmland Indus.,
Inc., 
139 F.3d 1336
, 1339 (10th Cir. 1998). The district court commits an abuse of