Filed: Mar. 28, 2002
[…] inapposite. See, e.g. Gritzer v. CBS, Inc.,
275 F.3d 291, 295 (3d Cir. 2002) (holding that
an Administrator’s denial of benefits under a pension plan that was governed by ERISA
was subject to de novo review, where the administrator did not in fact exercise discretion
when making denial of benefits). Neither party contends here that MetLife did not in fact
exercise discretion in denying Marx’ benefits in this instance. Additionally, the language
of ERISA itself specifically allows a "named [ERISA] fiduciary" to delegate its fiduciary
responsibilities to non-fiduciaries. See, 29 U.S.C. 1105(c)(1) (instructing that "[t]he
instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures ...for
named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary
responsibilities ... under the plan.").
Furthermore, Marx’ allegation that the prior correspondence between Meridian and
MetLife demonstrates an "undeniable course of dealing" between the parties is far from
concrete. The subsequent letter, from Meridian to the claimant, Ms. Williams, informs her