Filed: Nov. 15, 2002
[…] relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 2253. See Steele v. Blackman,
236 F.3d 130, 133
(3d Cir. 2001). We review de novo the District Court's denial of habeas corpus relief and
its interpretation of the applicable statute. See Gerbier v. Holmes,
280 F.3d 297, 302 (3d
Cir. 2002).
III. Discussion
"Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is
deportable." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). The Immigration and Naturalization Act
provides for the expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies.
Specifically, § 1228 states as follows:
(1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph
(2), determine the deportability of such alien under section
1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated
4
felony) and issue an order of removal pursuant to the procedures set forth in
this subsection or section 1229a of this title.
(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien –
(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at
which proceedings under this section commenced; or
(B) had permanent resident status on a conditional basis (as described
in section 1186a of this title) at the time that proceedings under this
section commenced.
8 U.S.C. § 1228(b). This statutory language clearly applies to an alien in Prosper's
circumstances. As a result of the cancellation of his permanent resident status, Prosper
was not "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" at the time at which expedited removal
proceedings commenced.