Filed: Nov. 15, 2002
[…] Other circuit
courts have extended this reasoning and held that "[i]f judicial review of a decision to
commence proceedings is barred, it follows that section 1252(g) also precludes judicial
review of the Attorney General's decision not to commence removal proceedings."
Chapinski v. Ziglar,
278 F.3d 718, 721 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing Alvidres-Reyes v. Reno,
180
F.3d 199, 205 (5th Cir. 1999)).
We agree with the reasoning in these cases and conclude that the Attorney General's
decision to place Prosper into expedited removal proceedings, rather than removal
proceedings pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D), is not subject to judicial review.
Lending further support to our decision is the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D),
6
which states that "[a]ny alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under
subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove
the alien." (emphasis added). Even if the Attorney General's decision were subject to
judicial review, this language places no requirement on the Attorney General to commence
a removal proceeding.
In addition, Prosper's chances of obtaining a waiver of his conviction under 8 U.S.C.