Ohio| Change
[…] that showed an
unpaid balance of $101.72 and indicated that a payment was due on May 13,
2000.
Cappalli's husband mailed a check to the Bank for $101.72 on May 29, 2000
sixteen
days after the due date. In June 2000, Cappalli received a statement
showing a balance of
$22.88. The new balance consisted of a $20 late payment fee and $2.88 in
periodic
finance charges that had accrued on the unpaid balance in May. On appeal,
Cappalli
argues that the $22.88 the Bank billed her represented an interest charge
of 391% in
violation of her cardholder agreement and HOLA.
     Section 1463(g) of HOLA provides, in relevant part, that "a
[national] savings
association may charge interest on any extension of credit . . . at the
rate allowed by the
laws of the State in which such savings association is located . . . ."
18 U.S.C.
1463(g)(1). Under the regulatory scheme of HOLA, late payment fees are
considered
"interest." 12 C.F.R.    560.110(a); see also Smiley v. Citibank (South
Dakota), N.A., 
517 U.S. 735
, 740 (1996). Thus, we must determine whether the late payment
charged by the