Washington| Change
[…] error.

                                                 III.

          Fox claims the Township Committee violated New Jersey’s Open Meetings Act by

deciding not to reappoint him during a private meeting. He cites the Township

Committee’s contention that it decided to not reappoint Fox by way of informal polling of

the Committee by the Township attorney. Fox claims this informal polling, without

notice to the public or to Fox, violated the Act.4 We exercise plenary review of the

District Court’s conclusion of law. Newell v. Ruiz, 
286 F.3d 166
, 167 n.2 (3d Cir. 2002).

          N.J.S.A. 10:4-9(a) of the Open Public Meetings Act provides: “Except as

provided by Subsection B of this section, or for any meeting limited only to consideration



   3
       (...continued)
           If counsel would like to seek a limiting instruction at some point, I will
           consider it. But it seems to me that the probative value clearly outweighs
           any prejudice giving [sic] the allegations here and the factors raised by the
           parties. If you want to try and work on a limiting instruction as to what it’s
           offered for and what it’s not offered for, it’s obviously not offered to prove
           that the defendant is a bad person and the like, but it is offered, I assume, as
           . . . one of the bases for the defendant’s decision . . . .

          Fox’s counsel never requested a limiting instruction.
   4
    Fox also asserts the Township Committee violated the Jackson Township
Administrative Code’s procedures relative to removal of Township employees. See
Jackson Twp. Admin. Code § 3-17(b)(2). But these provisions pertain only to the
removal of Township employees. Here, the Township Committee decided to not
reappoint Fox but did not remove him from his term of office. Therefore, the Code’s
provisions are not relevant here.

                                                  8
of items listed in Section 7B no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice

thereof has been provided to the public.”

       At issue is the definition of a “meeting.” Under the Open Public Meetings Act, a

“meeting” is expressly defined as:

       any gathering whether corporeal or by means of communication equipment,
       which is attended by, or open to, all of the members of a public body, held