Filed: Jul. 09, 2003
[…] so. Furthermore, the form indicated the possible consequences of a failure to file a brief
or statement so he should not have been surprised at what happened when he did not file
either document.
We are aware, of course, that in addition to dismissing the appeal the Board
observed that it had not been pursuaded “that the Immigration Judge’s ultimate resolution
of this case was in error.” That observation, however, was not the basis for its decision as
it then indicated that: “[a]ccordingly, we find that summary dismissal is appropriate
pursuant to the provisions of 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2)(i)(D).” That section provides that the
Board may summarily dismiss an appeal if a party stated on Form EOIR-26 that “he or
3
she will file a brief or statement in support of the appeal” but did not do so or give a
reasonable explanation for the failure. Thus, inasmuch as that is what happened and the
Board anchored the dismissal to that provision, it is clear that the Board dismissed the
appeal for procedural reasons that are both unassailed and unassailable.