Ohio| Change
[…] period following his guilty plea. The Court concluded that the appropriate inquiry was

whether the time for appealing the entry of deferred adjudication had passed, not whether

the deferred adjudication had been revoked. 
Id. Rossin acknowledges
Meraz’s test for finality and Vasquez’s holding with regard

to deferred adjudication under Texas law. He contends, however, that his conviction is

not final because under the Texas statute the proceeding is deferred “without entering an

adjudication of guilt.” Tex. Code Ann., art. 42.12, § 5(a). Rossin’s argument, while not

entirely unpersuasive, ignores the context of this language. The statute provides for

deferral by the tribunal only “after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the

evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt[.]” 
Id. (emphasis added);
see also Visosky v. State, 
953 S.W.2d 819
, 821 (Tex. App. 1997) (“The option of deferred

adjudication by its very terms is limited to those defendants who actually plead guilty or



  4
    See Tex. Code Crim.