Filed: Nov. 18, 2003
[…] adjudication of guilt.” Tex. Code Ann., art. 42.12, § 5(a). Rossin’s argument, while not
entirely unpersuasive, ignores the context of this language. The statute provides for
deferral by the tribunal only “after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the
evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt[.]”
Id. (emphasis added);
see also Visosky v. State,
953 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Tex. App. 1997) (“The option of deferred
adjudication by its very terms is limited to those defendants who actually plead guilty or
4
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 42.12, § 23(b), which specifies that the right to appeal
a conviction and punishment is “accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on
community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked
for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a
sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice, he may appeal the revocation.” See also Manuel v. State,
994 S.W.2d 658 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1999) (en banc) (holding that issues relating to deferred adjudication order
must be raised when the deferred adjudication is first imposed and may not be raised a
second time if the deferred adjudication is subsequently revoked).
6