Filed: Nov. 18, 2003
[…] period following his guilty plea. The Court concluded that the appropriate inquiry was
whether the time for appealing the entry of deferred adjudication had passed, not whether
the deferred adjudication had been revoked.
Id.
Rossin acknowledges Meraz’s test for finality and Vasquez’s holding with regard
to deferred adjudication under Texas law. He contends, however, that his conviction is
not final because under the Texas statute the proceeding is deferred “without entering an
adjudication of guilt.” Tex. Code Ann., art. 42.12, § 5(a). Rossin’s argument, while not
entirely unpersuasive, ignores the context of this language. The statute provides for
deferral by the tribunal only “after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the
evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt[.]”
Id. (emphasis added);
see also Visosky v. State,
953 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Tex. App. 1997) (“The option of deferred
adjudication by its very terms is limited to those defendants who actually plead guilty or
4
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 42.12, § 23(b), which specifies that the right to appeal