Filed: Apr. 19, 2004
[…] paroled. Wiewiorski admitted that he was subject to removal but moved to terminate his
removal proceedings based on an amnesty application he claimed to have submitted in
late 1989 or early 1990. Based on Wiewiorski’s failure to present sufficient evidence
that he had actually applied for amnesty, or that he was eligible for temporary resident
status under that program, the IJ denied the motion.
II.
Wiewiorski argues that the IJ committed error by denying his motion to
terminate and that the BIA erred by affirming that decision.
Under Section 245A of the INA (“Section 245A”), an alien who is
otherwise out of status in this country is eligible for temporary resident status if he or she
satisfies several criteria. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a). One essential qualification is that the alien
“establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has
resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date.” 8 U.S.C.
1255a(a)(2)(A).
3
Wiewiorski moved to terminate his removal proceedings based on his claim
that he filed an application to take advantage of Section 245A. In order to succeed on
such a motion, Wiewiorski must establish his prima facie eligibility for the relief