Filed: Apr. 30, 2004
[…] into its employees' pension trust fund. ERISA leaves the term "plan asset" undefined.
The Secretary of Labor has issued some regulations regarding plan assets, but these
regulations do not address the present situation. According to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a),
plan assets "include amounts . . . that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer . . .
for contribution to the plan." This definition does not bear on the present case because
-6-
the instant pension plan does not allow contributions by participants. The definition of
plan assets contained in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(1) is unhelpful as well, for it concerns
only "what constitute assets of a plan with respect to a plan's investment in another
entity." The present dispute concerns funds that have not yet been invested. Cases
interpreting the phrase "plan asset" help only insofar as they make clear that funds may, in
some cases, be plan assets before they are actually deposited into the benefits plans.
United States v. Grizzle,