Filed: Apr. 30, 2004
[…] union. The company decided it should charge the union for the "cost" of those portions of
the benefits. The company decided to approximate that cost by charging Local 843 the
-8-
amount under accounting standards that it had to declare as an expense for the same
benefits. This proposal appeared in a letter from the Plan actuary to the company, and it
is uncontested that Anheuser-Busch informed Local 843 of its position.
If the union payments were not plan assets, Local 843 cannot sustain its ERISA
claims. The ERISA anti-inurement provision applies only to plan assets. Section
1103(c)(1) provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any
employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants
in the plan and their beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). Local 843 cannot maintain
its § 1103(c)(1) claim against the company because its payments were not plan assets.
The same fact dispenses with Local 843's breach of fiduciary duty claim under §
1104(a)(1)(A)(i).