Filed: Apr. 27, 2004
[…] District Court’s decision that MasterShare’s forfeiture provision is valid.
Schunkewitz also argues that Prudential unlawfully converted the income it
withheld and invested under MasterShare into company property, causing Prudential to be
unjustly enriched. However, because the District Court held MasterShare’s forfeiture
provision to be lawful, the Court properly dismissed these related conversion and unjust
enrichment claims. App. I at 17.
IV.
Finally, Schunkewitz asserts that, if NY law applies, Prudential’s failure to pay all
earned income violates § 193 of the N.Y. Labor Law. The District Court dismissed this
claim, holding that § 193 specifically authorizes employers to make deductions from
employees’ wages that “are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for
the benefit of the employee.” App. I at 14-15, citing N.Y. Labor Law § 193(1)(b).
However, until recently, no NY court had ever directly answered the question of whether
a plan structured like MasterShare was valid under N.Y. Labor Law § 193. This issue
arose in Marsh v.