Washington| Change
[…] III.

       Mohney further asserted claims under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer

Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 Pa.Stat.Ann. §§ 201-1 et seq, which was enacted to

outlaw unfair or deceptive business practices. See Commonwealth v. Monumental

Props., Inc., 
329 A.2d 812
, 815 (Pa. 1974). In particular, Mohney argued that the

Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices by: 1) “causing likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification

of goods or services” (§ 201-2(4)(ii)); 2) “representing that goods or services have

sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do

not have . . . . ” (§ 201-2(4)(v)); 3) “representing that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of

another” (§ 201-2(4)(vii)); and, 4) “making solicitations for sales of goods or services

over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively and expressly stating [the purpose

of the call and nature of the services” (§ 201-2(4)(xvii)).

       The District Court first observed that “an insurer may be held liable under the

[UTPCPL] only if there are fraudulent misrepresentations in order to sell a policy.”

Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Ericksen,