Washington| Change
[…] in any event, that the discretion was reasonably exercised here. We disagree.

       The validity of the streamlining procedure was upheld by this court in Dia v.

Ashcroft, 
353 F.3d 228
(3d Cir. 2003)(en banc). More recently, we addressed the

government’s contention that the decision to streamline is a matter of unreviewable

agency discretion in Smriko v. Ashcroft, __ F.3d __, 2004 W L 2381946, at *12 (3d Cir.

Oct. 26, 2004). We rejected the notion that the streamlining decision is beyond review,

observing that the regulations set forth discernable standards for making that decision. 8

C.F.R. § 3.1(e)(4)(i)(A)-(B) (now § 1003.1(e)(4)(i)(A)-(B)).

       That brings us to the government’s second claim: That streamlining is appropriate

under the regulations because “‘the issues on appeal are squarely controlled by existing

Board or federal court precedent’ . . . or the ‘factual and legal questions raised on appeal

are not so substantial that the case warrants the issuance of a written opinion in the

case.’” (Appellee Br. 29). We have difficulty accepting this contention under either of

the two theories that Meng Rong has advanced. As to the theory that punitive fines for

an unlawful birth could constitute persecution under the elastic clause, the IJ himself