Filed: Jun. 07, 2004
[…] of the United States Attorney. This court reviews a district court’s factual findings in its
sentencing decision for clear error. United States v. Mussayek,
338 F.3d 245, 252 (3rd
Cir. 2003).
The Sentencing Guidelines provide that, in resolving a dispute concerning a factor
important to a sentencing determination, “the court may consider relevant information
without regard to its admissibility under the rules of evidence applicable at trial, provided
that the information has sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.”
U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the
information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of
an offense which a Court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of
imposing an appropriate sentence”). This court has held that hearsay can be used in
support of a sentencing decision so long as it has sufficient indicia of reliability to support
its probable accuracy. United States v. Brothers,
75 F.3d 845, 848 (3rd Cir. 1996).