Washington| Change
[…] Fliegler’s
insured status is not in dispute.
   2
    Specifically, § 403(b) establishes a deduction from an individual’s benefits when that
individual’s earnings in a given month exceed a certain amount.

                                             4
therefore entitled to Chevron deference.3 See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.

Council, Inc., 
467 U.S. 837
(1984).

       Fliegler does not dispute the fact that he was not actually paid the $465 in 1996.

Instead, his position is that he was constructively paid in 1996. Under the rule established

in § 404.1042(b), constructive payment occurs when wages are “credited to the account

of, or set aside for, an employee so that they may be drawn upon by the employee at any

time although not then actually received.” Viewing the entire record, there was

substantial evidence to support the Commissioner’s factual determination that Woolworth

did not maintain a policy permitting employees to draw upon their wages prior to

receiving their paychecks or that Fliegler’s wages had been set aside for him. For this