Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Statutory Interpretation

        Defendants raise two arguments concerning the reach of 29
U.S.C. § 501(c). They argue that the salary diversion scheme was
beyond the scope of the conduct that section 501(c) prohibits, and
Bohn adds that she is not within the class of persons the section
covers. The district court rejected both arguments. We exercise
plenary review over defendants’ challenge to the district court’s
interpretation of 29 U.S.C. § 501(c). See United States v. Urban, 
404 F.3d 754
, 762 (3d Cir. 2005).

       a. Conduct Covered by Section 501(c)

       Lore, Pelliccia and Hurley contend that the salary diversion
scheme underlying their convictions is beyond the reach of section
501(c) which provides in pertinent part:

       Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and
       willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the
       use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities,
       property, or other assets of a labor organization of
       which he is an officer, or by which he is employed,
       directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than
       $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or
       both.

29 U.S.C. § 501(c).8 In United States v. Silverman, 
430 F.2d 106
(2d
Cir. 1970), the court explained the crime that Congress intended to
establish in enacting section 501(c):

       [Congress has] gone beyond the common law offense
       of larceny and the old statutory crime of embezzlement