Filed: Jun. 30, 2005
[…] Thus, because denial of summary
judgment based on immunity from suit satisfies prongs one and three of the Cohen test, a
defendant may immediately appeal such an order if prong two is satisfied (determining
10
whether the order resolves an important issue entirely separate from the merits of the
lawsuit).
In this context, the issues devolve to two: (1) are Ali and Gibbs claiming
immunity from suit or liability; and (2) is the immunity issue separable from the merits of
the lawsuit. The statutory section under which Ali and Gibbs claim immunity—1 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 2310—reads in part: “[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and
employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign
immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit.”
Id. (emphasis added).
This plainly makes Pennsylvania employees acting in the scope of their official duties
immune from suit and thus prongs one and three of the Cohen test are satisfied.
Whether immunity is separable from the merits of the lawsuit is a tougher issue.
Gwiszcz v. Philadelphia,