Filed: Jun. 30, 2005
[…] law.
Id. at 1230; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). When Ali and Gibbs, employees of a
Commonwealth educational institution, disseminated the letters about Ismael’s conduct,
16
did they conclusively do so as employees? If so, the denial of summary judgment should
be reversed; if not, it should be affirmed.
As expected, Pennsylvania substantive law governs this diversity case. Erie R.R.
Co. v. Tomkins,
304 U.S. 64, 72-73 (1938); Aliota v. Graham,
984 F.2d 1350, 1358 (3d
Cir. 1993). To quote again the Pennsylvania statute at issue in this case—§ 2310—it
reads in part: “[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the
scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity
and remain immune from suit.”
Id. (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Superior Court
has adopted the general standard of the Restatement (Second) of Agency § 228 for
determining whether an employee’s conduct is within the scope of employment.8 “In the
absence of any contrary decisions or pronouncements by the Supreme Court of