Filed: Jan. 06, 2005
[…] tolling rules. See Hardin v. Straub,
490 U.S. 536, 543-44,
104 L. Ed. 2d
582,
109 S. Ct. 1998 (1989). Thus, for § 1983 and § 1985 actions
originating in Pennsylvania, we look to 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5524.
Lake v. Arnold,
232 F.2d 360, 368 (3d Cir. 2000) (applying the Pennsylvania two-year
statute of limitations to a claim alleging violation of plaintiff’s federal civil rights as a
result of her forced sterilization, performed pursuant to a policy of sterilizing the mentally
retarded). Section 5524 provides a two-year statute of limitations to personal injury
claims like Getchey’s.1
1
Appellant and appellee cite 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533 in addition to § 5524. Section
5533 provides that, “if an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood
sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the
individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to
commence an action for damages… .” This section is inapplicable for two reasons. First,
as appellees note, this tolling provision did not become effective until 1984; it “cannot
revive a cause of action which accrued and expired [twenty-eight years] prior its effective
date,” when Getchey’s injuries occurred. Dalrymple v.