Washington| Change
[…] explaining the Pension Plan’s QDRO policies and practices, and a
sample QDRO. An enclosed Q & A sheet entitled “Information
About Thrift and Annuity Plan Benefits as Part of the Divorce
Process” stated that –


assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1). The REA amended
that anti-alienation provision by setting forth a process to give effect
to divorce decrees and state-court orders that pertain to ERISA
regulated plans if the order is determined to be a QDRO. See Boggs
v. Boggs, 
520 U.S. 833
, 847 (1997); McGowan v. NJR Service Corp.,
423 F.3d 241
, 249 (3d Cir. 2005); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A).
“QDRO” is defined as a “domestic relations order . . . which creates
or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns
to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the
benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan,” and
which meets certain statutory requirements, which are set forth in 29
U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C)(i)-(iv). 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i); see
infra at n.7. “[D]omestic relations order means any judgment, decree,
or order . . . which . . . relates to the provision of . . . marital property
rights . . . made pursuant to a State domestic relations law. . . .” 29
U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii). An “alternate payee’ is “any spouse,
former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is
recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive
all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to
such participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(K).

                                     5
      Once Exxon’s Benefits Accounting or Benefits
      Administration Office receives written notice of a
      divorce (either pending or final), . . . [Savings] and . . .
      [Pension] Plan benefits will generally be ‘blocked.’
      If benefits are blocked, the participant may not receive
      them until one of the documents noted below [e.g. a
      divorce decree or a QDRO] is provided or 18 months
      has passed from the time the participant could first
      receive the benefits.3

      3
       This 18-month block is consistent with the process
contemplated by ERISA § 206(d)(3)(H)(i)-(v), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1056(d)(3)(H)(i)-(v), which provides:

      (i) During any period in which the issue of whether a
      domestic relations order is a qualified domestic
      relations order is being determined (by the plan
      administrator, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or
      otherwise), the plan administrator shall separately
      account for the amounts . . . which would have been
      payable to the alternate payee during such period if
      the order had been determined to be a qualified
      domestic relations order.
      (ii) If within the 18-month period described in clause
      (v) the order ... is determined to be a . . . [QDRO], the
      plan administrator shall pay the segregated amounts
      (including any interest thereon) to the person or
      persons entitled thereto.
      (iii) If within the 18-month period described in clause
      (v) -
                (I) it is determined that the order is not
                a . . . [QDRO], or
                (II) the issue as to whether such order

                                   6
Indeed, following receipt of the August 16, 2000 letter from Rutyna’s
divorce counsel, the administrator blocked Rutyna’s savings account.4


               is a qualified domestic relations order
               is not resolved,
       then the plan administrator shall pay the segregated
       amounts (including any interest thereon) to the person
       or persons who would have been entitled to such
       amounts if there had been no order.
       (iv) Any determination that an order is a qualified
       domestic relations order which is made after the close
       of the 18-month period described in clause (v) shall be
       applied prospectively only.
       (v) For purposes of this subparagraph, the 18-month
       period described in this clause is the 18-month period
       beginning with the date on which the first payment
       would be required to be made under the domestic
       relations order.
       4
         When questioned as to whether that block also applied to the
pension account, Rodney Leis, testifying as the Pension Plan’s
designee pursuant to Rule 30(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, confirmed that, consistent with ERISA, 29 U.S.C.