Washington| Change
[…] U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(G)(i)(II), and that each plan shall establish
reasonable procedures to determine the qualified status of domestic
relations orders, see 29 U.S.C. §§ 1056(d)(3)(G)(ii)(I)-(III). Thus, the
statute contemplates and the plan establishes the “process” by which
a DRO is “qualified.” Essential to this “qualification” process is the
statutory requirement that the plan take steps to ensure the
preservation of benefits that are otherwise payable while the
determination of QDRO status is undertaken. See 
Tise, 234 F.3d at 421-22
; 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(i) (“[d]uring any period in which
the issue of whether a domestic relations order is a . . . [QDRO] . . .


                                  23
the plan administrator shall separately account for the amounts . . .
which would otherwise have been payable to the alternate payee
. . . .”). In that regard, during the first eighteen months after which
benefits become payable, the plan must segregate the benefits
potentially payable to the alternate payee.                 29 U.S.C.
§ 1056(d)(3)(H)(v). Moreover, ERISA contemplates further state
court proceedings during the eighteen-month QDRO determination
period in which the alternate payee can cure defects in the original
DRO by obtaining modification to the original DRO in order to
enforce it as a QDRO. 
Tise, 234 F.3d at 422
(citing 29 U.S.C.
§ 1056(d)(3)(H)(ii) (“[i]f within the 18-month period . . . the order (or
modification thereof) is determined to be a . . . [QDRO] . . . .”)). It
is only after this eighteen-month period has expired that the putative
alternate payee loses the right to uphold payment of plan proceeds to
a designated beneficiary. 
Id. (citing 29
U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)). And