Washington| Change
[…] Rutyna’s death. The District Court agreed with the Pension Plan.

        The District Court first determined that despite Files’s
assertion, the PSA did not meet the requirements of a QDRO. In the
course of its reasoning, the District Court determined that Rutyna
could not assign or alienate his benefits except through a QDRO
pursuant to the REA, which amended ERISA’s anti-alienation
provision. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A).10 Next, the District Court
determined that the PSA failed to meet the statutory requirements of
a QDRO as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)-(D). Specifically,
the District Court determined that the PSA failed to name Files as an

       10
            That provision provides:

       (d) Assignment or alienation of plan benefits
       (1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits
       provided under the plan may not be assigned or
       alienated.
               *      *       *
       (3)(A) Paragraph (1) shall apply to the creation,
       assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit
       payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a
       domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1)
       shall not apply if the order is determined to be a
       qualified domestic relations order [QDRO]. Each
       pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits
       in accordance with the applicable requirements of any
       qualified domestic relations order.

                                  15
“alternate payee” as required by § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I); did not detail
the number of payments or pay period as required by
§ 1056(d)(3)(C)(iii); would require the Pension Plan to provide
increased benefits as prohibited by § 1056(d)(3)(D)(ii); and did not