Filed: Jul. 12, 2005
[…] her application for adjustment of status. But an alien is not entitled to a stay of removal
proceedings simply because of a pending application for adjustment of status, unless the
alien can make out a prima facie case for adjustment. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(e)(2) (2004).
An adjustment of status is authorized if, inter alia, “the alien is eligible to receive
an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and . . .
an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 8
U.S.C. § 1255(a) (2004). If a marriage is entered into while removal proceedings are
pending, adjustment of status is only appropriate if “the alien establishes by clear and
convincing evidence . . . that the marriage was entered into in good faith . . . and was not
5
entered into for the purpose of procuring the alien’s admission as an immigrant.” 8
U.S.C. § 1255(e) (2004). Furthermore, the BIA has held that a motion to reopen 2 the
proceeding—to provide the alien an opportunity to pursue an application for
adjustment—should be granted only when, inter alia, “the motion presents clear and