Filed: Apr. 12, 2005
[…] Richardson v.
Perales,
402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Regulation § 416.924 sets out the three-step sequential analysis for determining
child disability claims. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. Under this analysis, a child is disabled if:
(1) he is neither working nor engaged in substantial gainful activity; (2) he has a
medically determinable impairment that is severe; and (3) the medically determinable
severe impairment meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listing in Appendix 1
of the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (referring to § 416.925 (incorporating 20 C.F.R.
Part 404, subpart P, Appendix 1)). An impairment functionally equals a listed impairment
in Appendix 1 if the child has “‘marked’ limitations in two domains of functioning or an
‘extreme’ limitation in one domain.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). Six domains are to be
considered: acquiring and using information; attending and completing tasks; interacting
and relating with others; moving about and manipulating objects; caring for yourself; and,
health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1).
1