Filed: Jun. 07, 2005
[…] Appellants’ Br.
At 16.
Thus, the only issue before us is whether the “of an organization” requirement in §
513 (a) may be fulfilled by use of counterfeited securities drawn on personal accounts of
a legitimate bank.
The government argues that our review is the deferential review afforded to
challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. Appellee’s Br. At 3. However, the
defendants are not arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support their conviction.
Rather, they are arguing issues of statutory construction. Our standard of review is
therefore de novo.
2
Section 513 broadly defines “security” to include “a note, stock certificate,
treasury stock certificate, bond, treasury bond, debenture, certificate of deposit, interest
coupon, bill, [or] check . . .”. 18 U.S.C. § 513 (c)(3)(A). We believe the district court
correctly concluded that the checks at issue here belonged to both the fictitious individual
account holders and S&T Bank. United States v. Jackson,
155 F.3d 942, 946 (8th Cir.
1998).