Washington| Change
[…] The IRCA directs the Attorney General to establish a single level of administrative

review to examine the denial of a SAW application. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(2)(A). Motions

to reopen or reconsider a decision “shall not be considered.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.5(b),

210.2(g). The Director of a RPF and Chief of the AAU may, however, sua sponte reopen

any proceeding and reconsider any decision rendered in that proceeding. Id.3

       The IRCA prohibits judicial review of “a determination respecting an application

for adjustment of status” except in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e). 8 U.S.C. §

1160(e)(1). Judicial review of a denial of an SAW application is available exclusively in

connection with “the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation.” 
Id. § 1160(e)(3)(A).
Such judicial review is based “solely on the administrative record

established at the time of the review by the [administrative] appellate authority.” 
Id. §1160(e)(3)(B). Presently,
only courts of appeal have jurisdiction to review an order of

removal.

B. Procedural History

       Hernandez, an undocumented alien from Mexico, applied for and was denied

adjustment to SAW status.