Washington| Change
[…] learning disabilities, and developmental delays qualified as severe because they caused

“more than minimal functional limitations.” However, at step three, the ALJ determined

that Maxwell’s disabilities failed to meet or medically or functionally equal the severity

of the listed impairments.2

       The ALJ’s detailed opinion demonstrates that he considered Maxwell’s disability

in light of his special education placement and his medication. The fact that Maxwell was

in special education does not in itself constitute a statutory disability. See 20 C.F.R. §

416.924a (b) (7) (2005) (stating that “The fact that you do or do not receive special

education services does not, in itself, establish . . . actual limitations or abilities.”). The

ALJ found that Maxwell’s medication, when monitored and administered properly,

adequately controlled his disability and determined that any limitations that persisted did


   2