Washington| Change
[…] as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of

law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In applying this test, the Court must draw all reasonable

inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party and may not weigh the

evidence or assess credibility. See Country Floors, Inc. v. A P’ship Composed of Gepner

& Ford, 
930 F.2d 1056
, 1061-62 (3d Cir. 1991).

                                             II.

       The parties dispute which version of the survey Gallup intended to register, but

this issue is a red herring. Under 17 U.S.C. § 408(b)(2), “the material deposited for

registration shall include . . . two complete copies or phonorecords of the best edition.”

The words “material deposited for registration” indicate that the registration attaches to

the material deposited, provided of course that the remaining statutory requirements for



                                              2
registration are satisfied.