Filed: Dec. 20, 2005
[…] of America v. Crown Cork & Seal Co.,
32 F.3d 53 (3d Cir. 1994).
A plaintiff bears the initial burden of proving that there was a plant closing
or mass layoff as defined by the Act to make out a prima facie case under the Act, and
that the organization employed at least fifty employees, excluding part-time employees,
as of the snapshot date to trigger the Act’s mandatory notice provision. Part-time
employees are defined as those who average fewer than twenty hours of work per week or
who have been employed for fewer than six of the twelve months preceding the date on
which notice is required. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101(a)(8). A plant closing is “the permanent or
temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in
employment loss at the single site of employment during any thirty (30) day period for
fifty (50) or more employees excluding any part-time employees[.]” 29 U.S.C. §
2101(a)(2). A mass layoff is “a reduction in force which is not the result of a plant
closing; and results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any
thirty (30) day period for at least 33-1/3% of the employees (excluding part-time
4