Washington| Change
[…] answer the charge brought against him.’” 
Id. Permitting a
guilty plea to stand when the

defendant’s actions do not constitute a crime would be a miscarriage of justice.

       We must, therefore, determine whether Hadima committed a crime. It is

undisputed that Hadima signed his wife’s name to the Petition. Hadima claims, and the

government has not disputed, that he had her permission to sign her name, and that he

believed it was legal for him to do so. These facts do not establish a violation of 18

U.S.C. § 1546(a), which provides, in relevant part that:

       “Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or . . . knowingly subscribes as

                                              5
       true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application,
       affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations
       prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application,
       affidavit, or other document containing such statement -- Shall be fined
       under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

       We do not agree with the government that Hadima “made a false statement when

he signed both his and his ‘wife’s’ names on the Form I-571.” Appellee’s Br. at 26. We

refuse to find that signing a spouse’s name, with permission, constitutes a “false