Filed: Mar. 10, 2006
[…] “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title[.]”3 The Superior Court of
Pennsylvania has explained that “the UCC does not displace the common law . . . as it
affects parties in their commercial dealings except insofar as reliance on the common law
would thwart the purposes of the Code.” Hollywood v. First Nat’l Bank of Palmerton,
859 A.2d 472, 484 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004) (emphasis added) (quoting New Jersey Bank
N.A. v. Bradford Sec. Operations, Inc.,
690 F.2d 339, 345-46 (3d Cir. 1982)). The
purposes and policies of the UCC are to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law
3
Section 1103 states as follows:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of
law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity
to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause
shall supplement its provisions.
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103.
10
governing commercial transactions; to permit the continued expansion of commercial
practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and to make uniform the
law among the various jurisdictions. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1102(b). Thus, our focus here
must be upon whether the statute of limitations for certificates of deposit set forth in the
UCC has displaced the common law evidentiary presumption that debts older than twenty
years are deemed paid.