Filed: Mar. 10, 2006
[…] received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money.” 13 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 3104(j). The particular certificate of deposit at issue in this case is “payable
to bearer,” which entitles the person in possession to payment.
Id. § 3109(a)(1). An
instrument payable to bearer may be negotiated by delivery alone.
Id. § 3109 cmt. 1.
Section 3118 of the UCC contains a comprehensive section setting forth the
applicable statutes of limitations for all negotiable instruments under Article 3.
Regarding the statute of limitations for certificates of deposit, subsection 3118(e)
provides as follows:
An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to
9
pay the instrument must be commenced within six years after demand for
payment is made to the maker, but, if the instrument states a due date and
the maker is not required to pay before that date, the six-year period begins
when a demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.
Id. § 3118(e). Under this subsection, the statute of limitations is triggered when a demand
for payment is made. Similar to the other provisions of section 3118, the subsection
“does not state when a cause of action accrues, but it generally states the time after which
a lawsuit may not be filed.” 2 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform
Commercial Code § 16-16 (5th ed. 2005).