Filed: Mar. 10, 2006
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment on Griffith’s breach of contract and
conversion claims. Mellon raised the defense that the certificate had been paid. The
District Court found that Griffith was not a holder in due course because he did not take
the certificate for value; Griffith paid only for the books in which the certificate was
discovered. Griffith does not contest this factual finding. Since Griffith is a mere holder,
rather than a holder in due course, Mellon’s argument that the certificate has been paid is
a complete defense. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3602 (a) (“an instrument is paid to the extent
payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument. To the extent of the payment, the obligation of the
party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged”). The District Court applied an
evidentiary presumption of payment based on the over twenty year lapse between
maturity and demand. Next, the District Court found that Griffith failed to overcome this
presumption. The District Court granted Mellon’s motion for summary judgment and this