Filed: Mar. 10, 2006
[…] made. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3118(e). The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania distinguished
5
the evidentiary presumption from the statute of limitations when it held that the
“presumption which the law raises after the lapse of twenty years, that a bond or specialty
has been paid, is in its nature essentially different from the bar interposed by the statute of
limitations to the recovery of a simple contract debt.” Gilmore v. Alexander,
112 A. 9, 11
(Pa. 1920) (emphasis added). Therefore, the common-law presumption still applies. 13
PA. CONS. STAT. § 1103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement (the UCC’s) provisions.”).
To overcome the presumption that debts over twenty years old have been satisfied,
the holder must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the debt has not been paid.