Washington| Change
[…] group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).        Wang bears the burden of

demonstrating past persecution or      a well-founded fear of persecution with credible

testimony. See Gao v. Ashcroft, 
299 F.3d 266
, 272 (3d Cir. 2002).

       Eligibility for withholding of removal is more stringent than the standard for asylum.

Lukwago v. Ashcroft, 
329 F.3d 157
, 177 (3d Cir. 2003). The applicant must show that future

persecution based on political opinion or other factors is “more likely than not” to occur. 8

C.F.R. § 208.16(b). “An applicant for relief on the merits under [Article 3] of the [CAT]

bears the burden of establishing ‘that it is more likely than not that he or she would be

tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.’” Sevoian v. Ashcroft, 
290 F.3d 166
,

174-75 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)).

       Adverse credibility determinations, like other factual findings in immigration

proceedings, are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard. Mulanga v. Ashcroft, 
349 F.3d 123