Filed: Oct. 24, 2006
[…] the officer making the arrest. Pa. R. Crim. P. 502;
Meyers, 308 F.3d at 256 (citing
Commonwealth v. Clark,
735 A.2d 1248, 1251 (Pa. 1999); Commonwealth v. Bullers,
637 A.2d 1326, 1329 (Pa. 1994)). A warrantless arrest is “‘reasonable under the Fourth
Amendment where there is probable cause to believe that a criminal offense has been or is
being committed.’” Wright v. Philadelphia,
409 F.3d 595, 601 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting
Devenpeck v. Alford,
543 U.S. 146 (2004)).
Officers arrested William for the misdemeanor offense of making terroristic
threats in violation of 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2706. Section 2706 provides, in
relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person
communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another . . . .
18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2706(a)(1). In order to prove a violation of § 2706, the
evidence must show that (1) the defendant made a threat to commit a crime of violence;
4
and (2) the threat was communicated with the intent of terrorizing another or with
reckless disregard for the risk of causing such terror. Commonwealth v. Kelley,
664 A.2d
123, 127 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995). “[T]he harm sought to be prevented by the statute is the
psychological distress which follows from the invasion of another’s sense of personal
security.” Commonwealth v. Hudgens,
582 A.2d 1352, 1358 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990).