Ohio| Change
[…] Court’s application of the law to the facts and its determinations of reasonable suspicion

and probable cause to plenary review. United States v. Valentine, 
232 F.3d 350
, 353 (3d



                                             3
Cir. 2000) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 
517 U.S. 690
, 699 (1996)).

                                       III. Discussion

       Bond argues that mere possession of a firearm on Philadelphia Streets is not a

criminal offense and thus does not create probable cause for arrest. However, section

6108 of 18 P A. C ONST. S TAT. A NN., titled “Carrying Firearms on Public Streets or Public

Property in Philadelphia,” makes it a crime to carry a firearm on a public street in

Philadelphia. The statute provides that:

       “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the

       public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless:

       (1) such person is licenced to carry a firearm; or

       (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title

       (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).” (West 2000).




       The Pennsylvania courts have interpreted this statute as not requiring the

prosecution to prove that the defendant did not have a license for the firearm.

Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 
399 A.2d 392
, 396 (Pa. 1979). The possession of a license is