Filed: Feb. 09, 2006
[…] Administrative Hearing Officer (OCAHO), dismissing her complaint alleging
immigration-related unfair employment practices in violation of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1324b, because it was not timely filed. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(i)(1).
Tahiliani’s complaint was based on events during her employment at Bayer
Polymers Division; from which she resigned in June of 2002. Tahiliani filed her
complaint with the Office of Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair
Employment Practice (OSC) on February 17, 2004. Pursuant to § 1324b(d)(3), “no
complaint may be filed respecting any unfair immigration-related employment practice
occurring more than 180 days prior to the date of the filing of the charge with the Special
Counsel.” The OSC dismissed her charge on June 3, 2004, finding that it was filed more
than 180 days from when any alleged unfair immigration-related employment practice
occurred. Tahiliani appealed to the OCAHO, and Bayer filed a motion to dismiss,
arguing that the complaint was untimely.