Washington| Change
[…] subsequent alteration of the policy, whereby he increased his liability coverage to

$100,000/$300,000, triggered an obligation upon Nationwide to obtain a new signed

confirmation that he wished to continue to waive maximum UM/UIM coverage.

Merdjanian argues that, because he never signed such a form, Nationwide must provide

the maximum UM/UIM coverage-i.e., the same $100,000/$300,000 worth of coverage his

policy provides for liability.

                                            -3-
                                            IV.

Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL provides, in pertinent part:

                     No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall
                     be delivered or issued for delivery in this
                     Commonwealth, with respect to any motor
                     vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
                     Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and
                     underinsured motorist coverages are offered
                     therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as
                     provided in section 1734 . . .. Purchase of
                     uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist
                     coverages is optional.
Id. Sections 1731
(b), (c), and (c.1) provide the format of specific written forms to be

signed by an insured who wishes to reject UM or UIM coverage entirely, as well as

certain strict formalities that must be observed in executing these forms. Section

1731(c.1) also contains a penalty for insurers who fail to secure valid UM/UIM rejection

waivers: “If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured

coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury

liability limits.” 
Id. Section 1731(c.1)
is essentially a penalty default imposed upon

insurers who fail to procure the proper authorization from motorists who do not wish to

purchase any UM/UIM coverage. See Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
568 Pa. 105
, 123 (Pa.