Washington| Change
[…] premium evidences your actual knowledge and understanding of the availability of these
benefits and limits as well as the benefits and limits you have selected.” It is significant
in this regard that Merdjanian paid the renewal premiums on his policy from 1990, and
particularly from 1998, through the date of the accident, without objecting to the
coverages. Merdjanian’s UM/UIM coverage continued to remain the same
($15,000/$30,000) from 1990 through the date of the accident.

                                             -6-
       Merdjanian’s interpretation is further undermined by section 1791 of the MVFRL,

which provides:

                     It shall be presumed that the insured has been
                     advised of the benefits and limits available under
                     this chapter provided the following notice in bold
                     print of at least ten-point type is given to the
                     applicant at the time of application for original
                     coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be
                     required:
                                    IMPORTANT NOTICE
                     Insurance companies operating in the
                     Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are required by
                     law to make available for purchase the following
                     benefits for you . . .
                             ....
                     (6) Uninsured, underinsured and bodily injury
                     liability coverage. . .
Id. Under section
1791, once an insurance applicant has been informed of the