Filed: Apr. 14, 2006
[…] The least culpable conduct reached by § 3126, in other words, is factually
consensual sexual contact between an adult defendant and an underage complainant
whom the defendant honestly and reasonably believes to be an adult. Such a defendant
may be convicted under subsection (a)(8) without having any knowledge that he had
engaged in the prohibited conduct.4 In these circumstances, mens rea would appear to be
absent, and thus, under Board precedent, so would moral turpitude.
3
Pennsylvania law does provide a “mistake of age” defense to indecent assault.
Section 3102 provides that “[w]hen criminality depends on the child’s being below a
critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above
the critical age.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3102. However, the existence of a separate
statutory or common law defense (which only underscores the lack of a mens rea
requirement as to the age element) is irrelevant to our “least culpable conduct” test, which