Filed: Apr. 14, 2006
[…] (BIA 1980), and the threshold condition for moral turpitude under § 1227 is a mens rea of
3
at least recklessness; crimes requiring proof of negligence or lesser mens rea are not
crimes of moral turpitude under the INA.
Id. at 414-16.
C.
Under Pennsylvania law, a person is guilty of indecent assault if he or she “has
indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact
with the person” and one of several triggering conditions is met, including, relevant to
this case, that “the person does so without the complainant’s consent,” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 3126(a)(1), or that “the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four
or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not
married to each other,”
id. § 3126(a)(8).2 Indecent contact is defined as “any touching of
the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying
sexual desire, in either person.”
Id. § 3101.
Mehboob’s conviction implicates the two subparagraphs of § 3126 noted above,