Filed: Feb. 14, 2006
[…] Lourghi’s petition. Shortly thereafter, the District Court vacated its order and transferred
the matter to his Court as a petition for review.
2
of the administrative remedies available to him as of right. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1).
Lourghi has not exhausted his claims. Lourghi’s claim that he is entitled to relief under
the Convention is clearly a claim that could have been raised on appeal to the BIA. See
Bonhometre v. Gonzales,
414 F.3d 442, 448 (3d Cir. 2005). Although Lourghi attempted
to raise the claim in his notice of appeal, he had previously waived the right to appeal.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) (“A Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has
waived appeal”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (same). Also, to the extent Lourghi is seeking
cancellation of removal pursuant to INA § 212(h), it does not appear that he applied for
such relief. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h); 8 C.F.R. § 1212.7.
Accordingly, we will dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.
3