Filed: Oct. 03, 2006
[…] considered only by the Secretary of State. Petitioner now
appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
Extradition is an executive rather than a judicial function.
Sidali v. INS,
107 F.3d 191, 194 (3d Cir. 1997). For this reason,
a court may conduct only a limited inquiry following a
complaint seeking extradition.
Id. In an extradition hearing, the
court decides whether the defendant is subject to surrender to the
requesting government, a determination that requires a finding as
to whether probable cause supports the charges against the
defendant.
Id. at 194-95; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (stating that
upon a complaint for extradition, a court may consider whether
the evidence is “sufficient to sustain the charge under the
provisions of the proper treaty or convention”). If probable cause
is satisfied, the judge makes a finding of extraditability, and the
case is certified to the Secretary of State for further action.
Sidali, 107 F.3d at 195.
An individual challenging a court’s extradition order may