Filed: May 22, 2006
[…] recommended that his § 2241 petition be denied. Without adopting or rejecting the report
and recommendation, the District Court dismissed Morabito’s § 2241 petition as moot by
order entered July 21, 2005. This timely appeal followed.
We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Our review of the
District Court’s decision to dismiss Morabito’s § 2241 petition is plenary. See Cradle v.
U.S. ex rel. Miner,
290 F.3d 536, 538 (3d Cir. 2002). We may affirm on any grounds
supported by the record. See Nicini v. Morra,
212 F.3d 798, 805 (3d Cir. 2000) (en
banc).
Section 4211(c)(2) provides that “[f]ive years after each parolee’s release on
parole, the Commission shall terminate supervision over such parolee unless it is
determined, after a hearing . . . that such supervision should not be terminated because
there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct violating any criminal law.”
18 U.S.C. § 4211(c)(2). On July 19, 2005, Morabito received an early termination
hearing, as well as a parole revocation hearing. Thus, to the extent that Morabito
requested an early termination hearing in his § 2241 petition, we agree with the District
Court that his claim is moot.