Filed: May 02, 2006
[…] Fernandes filed this
timely petition for review of that decision. We denied his motion for a stay of removal on
December 6, 2005.
1
We dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction to the extent it attempted to
challenge the earlier decision denying him asylum.
2
This court’s review extends only to the BIA’s order denying Fernandes’ second
motion to reopen. See Stone v. INS,
514 U.S. 386, 405 (1995); Nocon v. INS,
789 F.2d
1028, 1033-34 (3d Cir. 1986). The decision to deny a motion to reopen is within the
Board’s discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a); Lu v. Ashcroft,
259 F.3d 127, 131 (3d Cir.
2001). Under the regulations, the Board “has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even
if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).
The standard of review of an order denying a motion to reopen is very deferential. INS v.
Doherty,
502 U.S. 314, 323 (1992) (stressing that motions to reopen immigration
proceedings are disfavored and confining review to abuse of discretion).