Filed: Dec. 19, 2006
[…] Otto claims that the BOP unlawfully deprived him of the 1,200 days of good time
credits that he had accumulated prior to his release on parole.5 However, under 28
C.F.R. § 2.35(b),6 good time credit is “used up” when a prisoner is released on parole and,
5
Otto also claims that he has been deprived of the good time credit that he should have
accumulated while serving his state sentence. However, because the BOP properly did
not credit his time served on his state sentence against his federal sentence, he is also not
entitled to federal good time credit for that time.
6
§ 2.35(b) states:
It is the Commission's interpretation of the statutory scheme for parole and
good time that the only function of good time credits is to determine the
point in a prisoner's sentence when, in the absence of parole, the prisoner is
to be conditionally released on supervision, as described in subsection (a).
Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by
parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of
imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of
supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender
5
thus, has no effect on a prisoner’s term of imprisonment in the event of parole revocation.
See Boniface v. Carlson (Boniface II),
881 F.2d 669, 671 (9th Cir. 1989); Booth v. United
States,
996 F.2d 1171, 1173 (11th Cir. 1993).7