Ohio| Change
[…] release has violated a condition of his probation or release, he may be arrested . . . [a]



                                              4
probation officer may make such an arrest wherever the probationer or releasee is

found”). Razzoli is unable to point to any contrary authority that would support his

position.

       Razzoli claims that he is entitled to annual Naval clemency hearings. But the only

authority that Razzoli cites as the basis for this claim is, in fact, the authority upon which

the BOP’s exclusive jurisdiction over him rests. Section 858(a) of Title 10 of the United

States Code states: “[p]ersons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under

the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as

persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State, District

of Columbia, or place in which the institution is situated.” Thus, under the terms of his

sentence, he is under the jurisdiction of BOP and not entitled to different treatment

because he was convicted by a Navy court martial.

       Finally, Razzoli’s claims that his release on parole has been illegally delayed are

moot.