Washington| Change
[…] 3
the IJ made a finding of past persecution arising from the 1996 arrest, but then found that

the resulting presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution was rebutted.

Therefore, the burden of showing a well-founded fear of future persecution shifted back

to Comet.

       An applicant who establishes past persecution is “entitled to a presumption that his

life or freedom will be threatened if he returns.” Gabuniya v. Attorney General of the

United States, 
463 F.3d 316
, 321 (3d Cir. 2006); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1). The

Government may rebut this presumption by demonstrating by a preponderance of the

evidence that “[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the

applicant’s life or freedom would not be threatened . . . upon the applicant’s removal.” 8

C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i)(A), (b)(1)(ii). We review the IJ’s denial of relief to determine if

the conclusion is supported by substantial evidence. INS v. Elias-Zacarias, 
502 U.S. 478
,

481 (1992).