Washington| Change
[…] with Mr. Tju in a conspiracy to submit an
       application that was at least in part false in a
       material respect.

App. 26-27. The IJ went on to comment that Petitioner
“indicate[d] that she is a serious Christian, but, nevertheless,
apparently had no problems in submitting a false statement.”
App. 27.

                               17
law. Although we believe there are many other ways in which
the frivolousness finding in this case rests on unsure footing, we
make our determination on a single, simple basis: Petitioner’s
false statement was not material. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.20 (“[A]n
asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is
deliberately fabricated . . . .” (emphasis added)).

        Neither the relevant statute nor the regulations define
material, and the caselaw on frivolousness does not provide a
definition. The Supreme Court, however, has conclusively
settled the meaning of the term. In Kungys v. United States, 
485 U.S. 759