Ohio| Change
[…] On September 14, 2004, a grand jury in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania returned

an indictment of Mitchell, charging him with possession of a firearm with an altered and

obliterated serial number, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(k).3 A knowing violation of §



    2
    Mitchell also identified himself as “Joseph Waddy” at the hospital where he was taken
for medical attention after being arrested. At the hospital, however, Mitchell listed his home
address as the house where he was arrested and the weapons were cached.
    3
        18 U.S.C. § 922(k) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to transport, ship, or receive, in interstate or
foreign commerce, any firearm which has had the importer's or manufacturer's serial number
removed, obliterated, or altered or to possess or receive any firearm which has had the
importer's or manufacturer's serial number removed, obliterated, or altered and has, at any
time, been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

                                               4
922(k) is grounds for imposition of a fine, imprisonment for a term of not more than five

years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(B). Prior to trial, Mitchell filed a motion to suppress