Ohio| Change
[…] Tort Claims Act (the “Act”) because it failed to consider the permitted conduct and the

objectively foreseeable behavior of persons using the Boardwalk in combination with its

width.

         The Act provides that public entities “shall only be liable for their negligence

within the limitations of the Act.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-2. Under the Act, immunity

from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception. Bombace v. City of

Newark, 
593 A.2d 335
, 341 (N.J. 1991). One such exception is provided by § 59:4-2,

which states:

                                               -5-
       A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if
       the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the
       time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
       condition, that the dangerous condition created reasonably foreseeable risk
       of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

       a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
       entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition;
       or

       b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous
       condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have
       taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

       Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public
       entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity
       took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was
       not palpably unreasonable.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2. “Dangerous condition” is defined as “a condition of property

that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a

manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” 
Id. § 59:4-1(a).
“In