Filed: Feb. 27, 2007
[…] 5
the contractual limitation period. Koert alleges, in essence, that GE’s review of her claim
was not duly thorough; she does not allege that GE failed to comply with the requirements
of her policy. As such, we find no procedural irregularity which would excuse Koert’s delay.
B. Claims for Breaches of Fiduciary Duties
Koert also claims that she is entitled to recover for breaches of fiduciary duties
pursuant to ERISA §§ 404(a)(1)(A), 502(a)(3), 409, and 503. ERISA expressly provides a
limitation period for claims of breach of fiduciary duty. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1113, a claimant
must bring a claim for breach of fiduciary duty by the earlier of (a) six years from the date
of breach or violation, or (b) three years “after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had
actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” The District Court determined, upon
reconsideration, that the three-year limitation period started running on the date that Koert’s
benefits ended and consequently elapsed.1 We agree.
A plaintiff has actual knowledge of the breach or violation when that plaintiff has