Washington| Change
[…] (“PADEP”), has been permitted to join as an intervenor-
defendant. The Federation alleges that the Office of Surface
Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSM”) has taken a
position and performed actions inconsistent with its regulatory
obligations under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. A short
review of the origin and purpose of SMCRA is therefore in
order.

        Congress enacted SMCRA to provide protection against
environmental degradation from coal mining and to clean up
areas damaged by past coal mining. See 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a)
(“It is the purpose of this Act to . . . establish a nationwide

                                 4
program to protect society and the environment from the adverse
effects of surface coal mining operations . . . .”). Many of the
adverse effects of surface coal mining relate to the large number
of abandoned and unreclaimed coal mining sites strewn across
the nation. These sites “continue, in their unreclaimed
condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the