Washington| Change
[…] Pennsylvania’s ABS system was actually terminated by
Pennsylvania’s August 4, 2001 announcement, and, if so,
whether OSM’s actions in approving this purported termination
of the ABS and conversion to a new bonding system were
inconsistent with the applicable regulations and therefore an
abuse of discretion.

        The Federation argues that because Pennsylvania’s ABS
is part of the approved Pennsylvania regulatory program, it may
be dissolved only through PADEP’s submission and OSM’s
approval of a State program amendment deleting the
authorization for an ABS from the program.5 See 30 C.F.R.
§ 732.17(g) (“Whenever changes to laws or regulations that
make up the approved State program are proposed by the State,
the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the


       5
         OSM argues that the Federation has waived the
argument that “Pennsylvania’s ABS could be terminated only
through a program amendment,” Br. of Appellee OSM 39 n.9,
by failing to raise it below. However, we believe this argument