Filed: Sep. 24, 2007
[…] Abdulai v.
Ashcroft,
239 F.3d 542, 554 (3d Cir. 2001). It was reasonable for the BIA to have desired
corroboration of Youssef’s questionable testimony. See
id. However, he did not provide
letters from his family or the priests he worked with describing the attacks, and his
explanation that they feared reprisals for sending letters is unconvincing. Because
substantial evidence supports the BIA’s conclusions, they must be upheld.
Gao, 299 F.3d
at 272.
IV.
This court lacks jurisdiction over Youssef’s claim for voluntary departure because
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) declares that “[no] court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from
denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure,” and we do not consider that
claim.
V.
Youssef’s due process claims are without merit. His assertion that he was denied
9
due process because the IJ focused on “non-existent” inconsistencies in his testimony is