Ohio| Change
[…] Paragraphs (1) and (2) of § 239(a) require that notice of the

proceedings, including a change in the time or place of the proceedings, be given in

person to the alien “(or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to

the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any).” Service by mail is considered

sufficient if the alien actually receives the Notice to Appear, see Khan v. Ashcroft, 
374 F.3d 825
, 828-29 (9th Cir. 2004), or “if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last

address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(F).” INA § 239(c) [8

U.S.C. § 1229(c). Subsection (a)(1)(F), in turn, specifies that the Notice to Appear must

apprise the alien that he or she has to provide the Attorney General with “a written record

of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted

respecting [removal] proceedings.” INA § 239(a)(1)(F)(i) [8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i)].

That section also provides that the Notice to Appear must inform the alien of the in

absentia consequences of failing to comply with the address requirements. See INA