Ohio| Change
[…] II.

       Mansfield claims that he has been unlawfully denied a mandatory parole date and

that, as a result, he has been housed in maximum security prisons rather than in less harsh

confines that his sentence warrants. Further, he claims that the fact that he was

transferred to a maximum security prison when he was taken into BOP custody violated

the Ex Post Facto clause. Neither of these contentions is persuasive.4 See Woodall v.

Federal Bureau of Prisons, 
432 F.3d 235
, 244-45 (3d Cir. 2005).

       Under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d)(repealed), a federal prisoner will be released on

mandatory parole unless the Parole Commission “determines that he has seriously or

frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable

probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” For an inmate serving

a life sentence or greater than 45 years, the mandatory parole date comes after serving




   4
    Mansfield’s claims that the transfer to BOP custody led him to be housed in a more
restrictive prison violated the Ex Post Facto clause fails because § 858(a), which