Ohio| Change
[…] date. The District Court denied his petition, finding that “[t]here is no indication that

Mansfield has been denied any good conduct credit to which he is entitled by law.” (App.

at 4.) The District Court further found that his claim regarding the Commission’s failure

to set a mandatory parole date was premature because, under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d)

(repealed), his mandatory parole date would occur in 2014, after his reconsideration

hearing. Mansfield appealed.

       We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. Our review of a District

Court's decision to dismiss a § 2241 petition is plenary. See Cradle v. U.S. ex rel. Miner,

290 F.3d 536
, 538 (3d Cir. 2002).

                                              I.

       Under Article 58 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 858(a),

military prisoners serving their sentences “in a penal or correctional institution not under

the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as

persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States.” Courts interpreting

§ 858(a) have “consistently held that a military prisoner who is committed to the service

of his sentence in a federal penitentiary automatically becomes entitled to any advantages

and subject to any disadvantages which accrue to the civilian prisoner.” Stewart v.