Filed: Jun. 18, 2007
[…] substance offense. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. The one-year period is determined on the basis of
the sentence authorized rather than the sentence imposed. United States v. McAllister,
927 F.2d 136, 138 (3d Cir. 1991). In this case, there is no dispute over the first two
elements of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. Thus, we are concerned only with whether the prior
convictions were for crimes of violence or controlled substance offenses punishable for a
term exceeding one year.
Clearly his three prior offenses, all Pennsylvania state offenses, are crimes of
violence or controlled substance offenses under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 and § 4B1.2. One
offense was for recklessly endangering another person. Under the statutory provision
involved, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2705 (West 2000), a person commits that offense
when he “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in
danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2) a crime of
violence includes conduct “that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
4
another.” When the statute and the guideline are compared, it is obvious that they mesh.